Property in Brazil for Sale > Buy Property in Brazil > Properties and Real Estate Listings by JFEstate.com > Estudio 3D
Properties Brazil - ENGLISH Propiedades en Brazil - ESPAÑOL
January First Real Estate Latin America
Brazil Property Listings
  Property Search
  Customised Search
  Advertise your Property
  Services
  Useful Information
  About Us
 
+

Life in Brazil and Country Dossier

+

Visas & Resident Permits in Brazil - Details for Foreign Investors

+

Brazil Property Benefits and Figures for Real Estate Investors

+

Brazil Property Transactions Costs and Fees

+

Useful Links for Real Estate Buyers

+

Advertise Properties for Free in Brazil

+

Site Map

+

About January First Real Estate Brazil

 

Properties for Sale in Brazil

Information about Visas and Residence Permits in Brazil


 

First of all: Brazil Tourist Visa

Before buying a property we strongly recommend you see it first. What’s more, if you are planning on moving to your overseas property we advise you to spend some time in the country before taking such an important decision. Traveling in Latin America is easy for American and most European Countries passport holders. Tourist visas are not always necessary and, if they are, getting one is not a problem. In this section we provide some general information on visas and residence permits. Since this information might change, particularly regarding red tape and form filling, in January First Real Estate we are always ready to answer your questions and provide research in order to give all necessary answers with up-to-date information. Once you have been in the country and decided to become a resident the staff in January First Real Estate will gladly help you out finding out requirements and most advantageous choices for your residence status.

Tips on applying for a visa
Several things need to be considered here, including whether you’re living part-time or full-time in the country, and what you intend to do there. There are many kinds of visas, but here are a few common elements that may be required of you:

  • Verify that your passport is valid for the required length of time.
  • Some countries require that you have a passport valid for at least six months when the visa is granted.
  • Find a notary (or other approval authority) acceptable to the consulate.
  • Get a physician’s health certification.
  • Most countries require some sort of health certification. Find out what they need, and make sure the doctor addresses it specifically.
  • Visa photos will likely be a different size than any photo you have so far, so check this in advance.
  • Criminal record checks are required in many cases. Allow plenty of time for this, as the process to get one from your state police or other law enforcement agency may not be quick.
  • Pension verification is your most important document if you’re applying for a pensioner’s visa, while your foreign property deed will be needed if you’re getting a visa based on property ownership.
  • In some cases the copy of the property deed needs to be notarized in the country where the property is located, so allow time for this if it hasn’t been done already.
  • Document certification: Be sure to allow enough time to notarize or certify all required documents—and resolve any issues your country’s notary may have—and then submit your visa application.
    It is helpful to make an interim stop or two at the consulate to have them review how you’re processing the required paperwork. This can help to avoid any surprises at the end when you turn in your final visa application for approval.

    In case you need more information or have doubts on any of these issues, the specialised staff in January First Real Estate will be glad to answer all your questions, click here.

Temporary Visas
Tourist Visa
Citizens of most European nations, including Britain and Ireland, only need a valid passport and either a return or onward ticket, or evidence of funds to pay for one, to enter Brazil. You fill in an entry form on arrival and get a tourist visa allowing you to stay for ninety days. Australian, New Zealand, US and Canadian citizens need visas in advance, available from Brazilian consulates abroad; a return or onward ticket is usually a requirement. You'll also need to submit a passport photo with your visa application and pay a processing fee in the form of a bank cheque or money order (some consulates may accept a personal cheque or bank deposit).
Try not lose the carbon copy of the entry form the police hand you back at passport control; you are meant to return it when you leave Brazil, but you are no longer fined if you don't. If you do lose your passport, report to the Polícia Federal and then obtain a replacement travel document from your nearest consulate. You'll then have to return to the Polícia Federal who will put an endorsement in your passport. EU citizens can extend a tourist permit for another ninety days if you apply at least fifteen days before it expires, but it will only be extended once; if you want to stay longer you'll have to leave the country and re-enter. For anything to do with entry permits and visas you deal with the federal police, the Policía Federal. Every state capital has a federal police station with a visa section: ask for the Delagacia federal. A $10 charge, payable in local currency, is made on tourist permit and visa extensions.

Short stay Business Visa
People wishing to visit Brazil for a short period for the purpose of making or meeting with business contacts, attending trade fairs, speaking at conferences etc. are required to apply for a short stay business visa, which is also valid for a stay of up to 90 days.

Temporary Residence Visa/Work Visa
Anyone wishing to live and work in Brazil will be required to apply for a temporary residence visa. To obtain a temporary visa for employment purposes, you will need to secure a job offer from a Brazilian company or government department, or a foreign company based in Brazil, and they will be required to apply to the Immigration Division of the Ministry of Labour on your behalf.
The criteria for approval of an employment visa include suitable educational qualifications or work experience, a secured employment contract in Brazil, provide proof of adequate means of subsistence in Brazil, police confirmation that you have no criminal record, and a satisfactory medical examination. All official documents must be translated into Portuguese. The application processing period is normally around 2-3 months.
Employment visas are issued for a specific job, and are not transferable between employers in Brazil without permission. Visas are also issued to the employment-visa holder's spouse and children.

Permanent Visas
There are seven categories of application for a permanent visa to live and work in Brazil. These include marriage and family unification categories, as well as categories covering business executives and entrepreneurs, high level specialists, investors and retirees.

Businessmen and Professionals
Permanent visas are issued to administrators, managers and directors of professional or business corporations, who are already employed by the company and are moving to Brazil on intra-company transfer. There is a minimum requirement for the parent company to invest at least US$ 200,000 per visa in the Brazil-based subsidiary, and to provide evidence that they are bringing value to Brazil in the form of increased productivity, technology transfer or social benefits. Visas are also issued to administrators, managers or directors of start-up companies, who are not required to meet the minimum investment or job creation criteria which apply to established companies.
Researchers or other high-level specialists employed by Brazilian research institutions may also be granted a permanent visa.

Investors
Resident investor status may be granted to foreign nationals wishing to invest a minimum of US$50,000 in a Brazilian business or productive activity. There is a requirement to demonstrate a good knowledge of Portuguese. Investment funds must be submitted through the Central Bank of Brazil. Investor visas are issued for an initial 5 years, renewable on approval of a satisfactory investment plan and on confirmation that the investor has created jobs for at least 10 Brazilian nationals. Resident investors can apply for Brazilian citizenship after 4 years; prior to this they have many of the rights of citizens, except for voting rights.

Retirees
Foreign nationals aged over 50 can apply for a permanent visa if they will be transferring the equivalent of at least US$ 2,000 to Brazil every month. Visas are also issued to up to two dependents, but there is a requirement to transfer an additional US$1,000 per dependent per month. Documentary proof of income and a bank declaration authorizing the monthly transfer are required.
Applicants for permanent residence visas will be required to submit their passport, birth certificate, marriage certificate (if applicable) and a police certificate of no criminal record, issued within the last 90 days.

Registration
On arrival in Brazil, any holders of visas for more than 90 days duration are required to register with the Federal Police, and obtain an identity card. Those intending to work in Brazil must obtain a work card from the Labor Department and a tax identification card from the Ministry of Finance.

Citizenship
Foreign nationals can apply for Brazilian citizenship by naturalization if they have lived in Brazil for an uninterrupted period of at least fifteen years, and have no criminal record. There are less stringent citizenship requirements for people from Portuguese-speaking countries

 

Brazil, make your dream investment come true.

Check the Full List of Brazilian Properties

WWW.JFESTATE.COM | January First Real Estate - Brazil |
| UK +44 (0) 20 3239 9166 | USA +1 (214) 3066 811 |
properties@jfestate.com

Property Search - Customised Property Search Service - Free Property Advertisement - Real Estate Services - Useful Information - About Us
Home - List of Brazil Properties - Life in Brazil - Visa & Resident Permits - Contact Us - Site Map - Useful Links - Add to Favorites


Copyright © 2005 www.JFEstate.com a Member of the JF Network - www.3D-Infografias.com.ar - www.LatinListings.com

Properties Brazil, real estate for sale Brazil, property in Brazil for sale, Brazil property investments >> Infografias 3D